The 2020 AIR Awards nominations are in, recognising some of Australia's most loved independent artists. 

Joining this year's nominees are Sampa The Great, Stella Donnelly, Tones & I, Angie McMahon, Charlie Collins, Tasman Keith & Stevie Jean, Julia Jacklin, Caiti Baker, Flume, Dyson Stringer Cloher, The Teskey Brothers, Haiku Hands and stacks more. 

The awards are set to take place in Adelaide on 1 October, pending COVID-19 restrictions. The awards will continue in an online format if they can't be held in person. 


“The Indie-Con Australia conference provides the music industry both nationally and locally an opportunity to come together to support each other through these challenging times as well as have important conversations about navigating the future,” said South Australia's Innovation and Skills Minister David Pisoni

“The AIR Awards will recognise and celebrate the inspiring talent of Australia’s independent artists during what has been a tough time for the music industry. Congratulations to all the award nominees on their success."

Check out the full list of nominees below. 


The 2020 AIR Awards Nominees

INDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR
AINSLIE WILLSALL YOU HAVE IS ALL YOU NEED
JULIA JACKLIN  CRUSHING 
SAMPA THE GREAT THE RETURN
STELLA DONNELLY BEWARE OF THE DOGS
THE TESKEY BROTHERS – RUN HOME SLOW


INDEPENDENT SONG OF THE YEAR
AINSLIE WILLS FEAR OF MISSING OUT
DOM DOLLA – SAN FRANDISCO
JULIA JACKLIN – DON’T KNOW HOW TO KEEP LOVING YOU
SAMPA THE GREAT – FINAL FORM
TONES AND I – DANCE MONKEY


BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PPCA
ANGIE MCMAHON
CARLA GENEVE
STELLA DONNELLY
TONES AND I
VLOSSOM

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM OR EP
ALLDAY – STARRY NIGHT OVER THE PHONE
HORRORSHOW NEW NORMAL
 SAMPA THE GREAT 
– THE RETURN
SHADOW – CREAM
TASMAN KEITH & STEVIE JEAN – EVENINGS


BEST INDEPENDENT SOUL/RNB ALBUM OR EP
CAITI BAKER – THE DUST (PT. 1)
JORDAN RAKEI – ORIGIN
LANEOUS – MONSTERA DELICIOSA
THE SOUL MOVERS – BONA FIDE
 TIANA KHASI 
– MEGHALAYA


BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM OR EP
CHARLIE COLLINS - SNOWPINE
COOL SOUNDS – MORE TO ENJOY
FELICITY URQUHART – FROZEN RABBIT
LEE KERNAGHAN – BACKROAD NATION
LUCKY OCEANS – PURPLE SKY

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM OR EP
BOBBY ALU - FLOW
DYSON STRINGER CLOHER – DYSON STRINGER CLOHER
JULIA JACKLIN - CRUSHING
PAUL KELLY – LIVE AT THE SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE
THE TESKEY BROTHERS – RUN HOME SLOW


BEST INDEPENDENT POP ALBUM OR EP
CUB SPORT – CUB SPORT
G FLIP – ABOUT US
JACK RIVER – SUGAR MOUNTAIN (DELUXE)
STELLA DONNELLY – BEWARE OF THE DOGS
TONES AND I – THE KIDS ARE COMING - EP


BEST INDEPENDENT ROCK ALBUM OR EP
ANGIE MCMAHON - SALT
BAD//DREEMS – DOOMSDAY BALLET
JESS RIBEIRO – LOVE HATE
NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – GHOSTEEN
 POND 
– TASMANIA


BEST INDEPENDENT HEAVY ALBUM OR EP
ALPHA WOLF – FAULT
NORTHLANE - ALIEN
OCEAN SLEEPER – DON’T LEAVE ME THIS WAY
SUPERHEIST – SIDEWINDER
 THORNHILL 
– THE DARK POOL


BEST INDEPENDENT PUNK ALBUM OR EP
AUSMUTEANTS - …PRESENT THE WORLD IN HANDCUFFS
DEAR SEATTLE – DON’T LET GO
DZ DEATHRAYS – POSITIVE RISING: PART 1
THE GOOCH PALMS – III
HEXDEBT – RULE OF FOUR


BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE OR ELECTRONICA ALBUM OR EP
FLUME – HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)
HERMITUDE - POLLYANARCHY
HUNTLY – LOW GRADE BUZZ
THE JUNGLE GIANTS – HEAVY HEARTED 1,2,3,4 AM REMIXES
SUI ZHEN – LOSING, LINDA


BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
CONFIDENCE MAN – DOES IT MAKE YOU FEEL GOOD?
DOM DOLLA – SAN FRANDISCO
FLUME – RUSHING BACK FEAT. VERA BLUE
HAIKU HANDS – DARE YOU NOT TO DANCE
 PNAU 
– SOLID GOLD


BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM OR EP
ANGELA DAVIS – LITTLE DID THEY KNOW
JOE CHINDAMO - ARIAS
KATE CEBERANO AND PAUL GRABOWSKY - TRYST
MIKE NOCK; HAMISH STUART; JULIEN WILSON; JONATHAN ZWARTZ – THIS WORLD
PHIL SLATER – THE DARK PATTERN


BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM OR EP
AMY DICKSON – IN CIRCLES
JOSEPH TAWADROS – BETRAYAL OF A SACRED SUNFLOWER
KATIE NOONAN AND AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTET – THE GLAD TOMORROW
 RICHARD TOGNETTI & ERIN HELYARD – 
BEETHOVEN & MOZART VIOLIN SONATAS
STUART SKELTON, WEST AUSTRALIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, ASHER FISCH – TRISTAN UND ISOLDE


BEST INDEPENDENT CHILDREN’S ALBUM OR EP
HILLSONG KIDS – SONGS OF SOME SILLINESS
PEVAN & SARAH – BE KIND
REGURGITATOR’S POGOGO SHOW – THE REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY BORING ALBUM
THE VEGETABLE PLOT – SEASON TWO 
 THE WIGGLES 
– PARTY TIME!

Sampa The Great

Ainslie Wills

Julia Jacklin

Angie McMahon

Stella Donnelly

The Teskey Brothers

Dom Dolla

Tones & I

Vlossom

Allday

Horrorshow

Shadow

Tasman Keith & Stevie Jean

Caiti Baker

Jordan Rakei

Laneous

The Soul Movers

Tiana Khasi

Charlie Collins

Cool Sounds

Felicity Urquhart

Lee Kernaghan

Lucky Oceans

Bobby Alu

Dyson Stringer Cloher

Paul Kelly

Cub Sport

G Flip

Jack River

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Pond

Alpha Wolf

Northlane

Ocean Sleeper

Superheist

Thornhill

Ausmuteants

Dear Seattle

DZ Deathrays

Gooch Palms

Hexdebt

Flume

Hermitude

Huntly

The Jungle Giants

Sui Zhen

Confidence Man

Haiku Hands

PNAU

Angela Davis

Joseph Tawadros

Kate Ceberano

Phil Slater

Joe Chindamo

Amy Dickson

Katie Noonan

Pevan & Sarah

Regurgitator

The Vegetable Plot

The Wiggles



Comments