Paul Kelly, Kate Ceberano and The Teskey Brothers are among the winners of this year's Fine Arts and Artisan ARIA Awards. 

Presented during ARIA Awards nominations event in Sydney today, Sam Teskey of The Teskey Brothers picked up the award for Engineer Of The Year for the Melbourne group's latest album, Run Home Slow

Looking for the 2019 ARIA Awards nominations? Click here.

The legendary Paul Kelly has added a new award to his cabinet with Best Classical Album for his work with James Ledger, Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds, while Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky have picked up Best Jazz Album for TRYST.

Emilie Pfitzner has scored the ARIA for Best Cover Art for her work on Thelma Plum's debut album, Better in Blak.

See the full list of winners and nominees below.


β€œOn behalf of the ARIA Board, congratulations to all of today's winners in the Fine Arts and Artisan Awards," said Denis Handlin AO, ARIA Chairman and Chairman and CEO of Sony Music Entertainment Australia and New Zealand and President, Asia. 

"It is a very talented group of artists and creative contributors, and we are very pleased to celebrate their outstanding achievement of winning an ARIA Award.

"I would also like to congratulate all of the nominees announced today for the 2019 ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube Music. We are excited to host another celebration of Australian music at the 33rd ARIA Awards where Australian music fans can look forward to a magical night of music and special moments."


"2019 has been a brilliant year for Australian music, and that was on display today at the ARIA Season Launch. I congratulate the winners of the Fine Arts and Artisan ARIA Awards who were deservedly rewarded for their talent and artistry," added ARIA chief executive Dan Rosen

"I also congratulate all the 2019 ARIA Award nominees announced today. Our nominees come from different backgrounds and work across a range of genres, but are united in their incredible ability to entertain and inspire us with their music.  

"I look forward to celebrating all of these nominees and Australian music across the ARIA Season as we head towards November 27th and the 33rd ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube Music.”

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
WINNER: Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum - Better in Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Ben Jones for Amyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)
Jonathan Zawada for Flume - Hi This is Flume (Mixtape) (Future Classic)
Nick Mckk for Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
Lucy Dyson for Paul Kelly - Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum - Better In Blak  (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Engineer Of The Year
WINNER: 
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones & I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Producer Of The Year
WINNER: 
Dann Hume for Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Dann Hume for Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience  (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Liberation Records)
Paul Kelly and Steven Schram for Paul Kelly - Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones & I - Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)
 

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album
WINNER: 
Paul Kelly, James Ledger - Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals - Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music  (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Genevieve Lacey - Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias ( ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey - Bach Concertos (ABC Classic/Universal)
Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti - Heroines (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Kelly, James Ledger - Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album
WINNER: 
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky - TRYST  (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Andrea Keller - Transients Vol.1  (MGM)
Angela Davis - Little Did They Know  (ABC Jazz/Universal Music Australia)
Barney McAll - Zephyrix (Extra Celestial Arts)
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky - TRYST  (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Phil Slater - The Dark Pattern (Earshift/The Planet Company)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
WINNER: 
Various Artists - The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Burkhard Dallwitz - LOCUSTS: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Closereef Productions)
Gang Of Youths - MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne) (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Luke Howard - The Sand That Ate The Sea (Mercury KX/Universal Music Australia)
Trials - Cargo (Causeway Films/Universal Music Australia)
Various Artists - The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album
WINNER: 
Melbourne Ska Orchestra - One Year Of Ska (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Chaika – Arrow  (Mara Music/Independent/Gyrostream)
Joseph Tawadros - Betrayal Of A Sacred Sunflower (Independent/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra - One Year Of Ska (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Tara Tiba - Omid (Cezanne Producciones/The Planet Company)
Zela Margossian Quintet - Transition (Art As Catharsis)



Comments